دانشگاه علوم پزشکی ایران
Iran University of Medical Sciences

Customs & Immigration

 | Post date: 2018/07/14 | 
  1. Following acceptance to a program at IUMS, you should provide the following documents in order to receive a student visa to attend the University:
  • A completed Student Visa Application Form (this will be sent to you along with your acceptance letter)
  • A copy of your passport valid for at least 6 months (scanned document in jpg of pdf)
  • A passport size photo (jpg)
  1. Upon receiving your documents, the Office of International Affairs will submit your request for verification to the Student Affairs’ Organization in Iran (this process can take up to 4 weeks). 
 
  1. Once approved, your visa application number will be sent to the Iranian embassy in your respective country (2 weeks).  
 
  1. Upon issuing of your visa, you will have 1 month to refer to the Office of International Affairs at Iran University of Medical Sciences to extend your visa for the duration of your stay / study. You will need to bring along the following documents for this purpose:
  • Your original passport
  • Passport size photos (3x4)
  • The necessary fees for processing and receiving student health insurance

View: 279 Time(s)   |   Print: 36 Time(s)   |   Email: 0 Time(s)   |   0 Comment(s)